How to get PR in australia

In Permanent Residency by admin

All Essentials for the PR in Australia

The country attracts a large number of foreigners. In 2014-2015, Australia is planning to host about 190,000 new migrants. With 68% of visas for skilled workers, the country gives priority to professional immigration. Thus, to obtain permanent residence in Australia, it is mainly on employment that must be wagered.

3 permanent residence visas under the magnifying glass

There are different types of visas to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. 3 visas are particularly popular. If the conditions of obtaining vary, it is in all cases necessary to be under 50 years old and to have a good knowledge of English. Now if you need to know how to get australian Pr then surely you will be having the perfect supports from the experts end and that also within the proper time.

You have a job offer in Australia: Employer Nomination Scheme

This visa is intended for temporary foreign workers as well as for people who have never worked or worked very little in Australia. To be able to apply for this visa, you must be sponsored by an Australian employer.

The request is made online, whether or not you are already in Australia. A set of supporting documents, the number of which varies according to your situation, must accompany the Application for Permanent Employer Sponsored or Nominated Visa form. The visa fees are high: you will indeed pay 3,520 AUD. Additional fees apply if you include your spouse and children in your application. The processing time of the application is 6 months.

You do not have a job offer in Australia yet: Skilled Independent visa

It is possible to apply for this visa, which is based on a points system, from or outside Australia. However, your trade must be on a Skilled Occupation List (SOL) list and you must be able to provide proof that you have the required diplomas and / or experience.

You must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) online via Skill Select. Then you can only apply for a visa if you receive an invitation. Visa fees are the same as those required for the Employer Nomination Scheme but requests are processed in 3 months. The australian outsourcing companies are helping a lot in this process.

You live in certain parts of Australia: (Subclass 887) Skilled Regional visa

This visa is reserved for foreigners in Australia who have stayed at least 2 years as well as worked at least 1 year (full time) in certain areas of the country. It is therefore necessary to provide proof of residence and proof of use.

The visa application is made online: you will need to complete the Application for a Temporary Graduate or Skilled Regional Visa form and attach the required documents. This visa costs 370 AUD and can be obtained in 6 months.

What is the Skill Select procedure?

The Skill Select procedure allows the Australian government to regulate migration flows and foster the immigration of skilled workers. This procedure is done online and is mandatory to obtain a certain number of visas for permanent residence.