Making an application for an Australian Visa

In Immigration by admin

Needs a grammar check

Australian Visa Application

 

The Right Guidance for Australian Visa: Read It or Miss It

 

Since 2014-2015, Australia is planning to host about 190,000 new migrants.With 68% of visas for skilled workers, the country gives priority to professional immigration. Thus, to obtain permanent residence in Australia, it is mainly on employment that must be wagered. These numbers have since been reduced.

3 permanent residence visas under the magnifying glass

 

There are different types of visas to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. 3 visas are particularly popular. If the conditions of obtaining vary, it is in all cases necessary to be under 50 years old and to have a good knowledge of English.

You have a job offer in Australia: Employer Nomination Scheme

 

This visa is intended for temporary foreign workers (Subclass 457 visa holders) as well as for people who have never worked or worked very little in Australia. To be able to apply for this visa, you must be sponsored by an Australian employer. For the perfect australian visa application you can take supports now.

 

The request is made online, whether or not you are already in Australia. A set of supporting documents, the number of which varies according to your situation, must accompany the Applications for Permanent Employer or the Nominated Visa form. The visa fees are high: you will indeed pay 3,520 AUD. Additional fees apply if you include your spouse and children in your application. The processing time of the application is 6 months.

You do not have a job offer in Australia yet: Skilled Independent visa

 

It is possible to apply for this visa, which is based on a points system, from or outside Australia. However, your trade must be on a Skilled Occupation List (SOL) list and you must be able to provide proof that you have the required diplomas and / or experience.

You must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) online. Then you can only apply for a visa if you receive an invitation. Visa fees are the same as those required for the Employer Nomination Scheme but requests are processed in 3 months.

You live in certain parts of Australia: Skilled Regional visa

 

This visa is reserved for foreigners in Australia who have lived at least 2 years and worked at least one year (full time) in certain areas of the country. It is therefore necessary to provide proof of residence and proof of use.

The visa application is made online: you will need to complete the Application for the Temporary Graduate and Skilled Regional Visa form and attach the required documents. This visa costs 370 AUD and can be obtained in 6 months.

 

What is the procedure?

 

The procedure allows the Australian government to regulate migration flows and foster the immigration of skilled workers. This procedure is done online and is mandatory to obtain a certain number of visas for permanent residence.

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

Depending on the desired visa, you will have to provide more or less information: job, professional experience, diplomas obtained, level of English. Depending on the information you have provided, you will get a score.