Business Innovation and Investment Permanent Visa Subclass 888

Benefits
Continue to own and manage your own business.
Continue business and investment activity in Australia.
Continue entrepreneurial activity in Australia.

Elegibility

You must hold a relevant stream of visa subclass.
Be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade.
Have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years.

Investment Permanent Visa Subclass 888

Business Innovation and Investment Provisional visa Subclass 188

Benefits
Own and manage a business in Australia.
Conduct business and investment activity in Australia.

Eligibility

Be nominated by an eligible government organisation.
Be invited to apply.
Have experience in owning and operating a business,

Business Innovation and Investment Provisional visa Subclass 188

Business Owner visa subclass 890

Benefits
This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years,

Elegibility

have lived in Australian on this visa for at least 12 months in the last 2 years
have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years.

Business Owner visa Subclass 890

Business Talent Permanent visa Subclass 132

Benefits
Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia.

Elegibility

be nominated by a state or territory government agency
be invited to apply for the visa
have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream)

Business Talent Permanent visa Subclass 132

Distinguished Talent visa Subclass 124

Benefits
This visa is for people with a distinguished talent.
It lets you live permanently in Australia.

Eligibility

You must have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in either:
a profession
a sport
the arts
academia and research.

Distinguished Talent visa Subclass 124

Distinguished Talent visa Subclass 858

Benefits
This visa is for people with a distinguished talent. It lets you live permanently in Australia.

Elegibility

You must have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in either:
a profession
a sport
the arts
academia and research.

Distinguished Talent visa Subclass 858

What are Working and Skilled Visas?

In short, working and skilled visas allow you to stay in Australia for a specific set of time. Working and Skilled Visas are normally used as a step to work towards permanent residency. 

What Happens when  my working and skilled visa is about to expire?

Depending on the Australian skills list shortage, you may be able to reapply for the same visa and continue to stay in Australia or if your are eligible, you may choose to apply for permanent residency.

I am a recent university graduate, how can I stay in Australia?

You may wish to apply for a Temporary Graduate Visa, this will allow you to stay in Australia whilst you gain the employment skills necessary to take the next step towards residency if you choose to.

The Complete Guide to Australian Permanent Residency, Skilled and Working Visas 2018.

Part 1 - Information on Australian Citizenship

Who Is an Australian Permanent Resident?

A permanent resident is the status entitled to people who live in a country with a permanent visa. He or she can live, work and study without any restrictions in Australia. He has all entitlements and rights of a citizen in Australia. He has the rights to vote in Australian government elections. An Australian citizen has the automatic right to enter the country. But is he/she prefers for international travel, then, he/she should have a permanent visa along with a travel authorization if they plan to return back to Australia. An Australian citizen is eligible for all Australian government benefits and services.

Know more on the History of Australian Citizenship

The people born in Australia were British subjects until it got its freedom from the British on 26 January 1949. The Nationality and Citizenship act 1948 created the legal concept of Australian citizenship. People born in or out Australia automatically became the Australian citizens on 26 January 1949 onwards according to this act. This act is now known by the name Australian Citizenship act 2007.

Eligibility Criteria for an Australian Permanent Resident

  • Education

Both public and private schools exist in a state. Each state government manages the school system within their state. The curriculum taught in each school or state may vary. But the learning areas are similar. The state government provides funds and regulations for their schools. The national government provides funding for all universities across all the states. Each state has their own set of courses and content for each course. A university course might take three to five years to complete it. A permanent Australian citizen is eligible for all the education rights in Australia.

  • Higher Education Loan

Only Australian citizens and permanent humanitarian Visa holders can get access to the Higher Education Loan Program also known as the HELP under the Higher education Support Act 2003. They also decide on the associated discounts for up-front payments.

  • National Health Scheme

As per the Health Insurance Act of 1973, an Australian citizen is eligible for the Medicare Scheme available for the Australian citizens. This eligibility has to be verified and confirmed by the Department of Human Services (Medicare). Visitors to Australia are eligible for health coverage to an extent through a Reciprocal Healthcare agreement between other country and Australia.

  • Social Security

The Department of Human services (Centerlink) provides advice on the benefits and services on social security. The Social Security act 1991, the Social Security act 1999, international social security agreements between Australia and other countries, enables the eligibility for social security benefits for a permanent citizen of Australia.

  • Electoral

Australian citizens are eligible to vote in the federal elections. Permanent residents who have already enrolled on 25 January 1984 are eligible and can continue to vote.

  • Citizenship conferral

The Australian citizenship act 2007 governs the eligibility to Australian citizenship and is available to a permanent resident only.

  • Sponsorship for Migration

The Migration Regulations 1994 defines the eligibility to sponsor a person for a permanent visa. Eligibility is only allowed for Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens.

Citizenship Details for Children Born to an Australian Permanent resident

If at least one of the parents is an Australian citizen or a permanent resident, when their child is born, then the child born in Australia to that couple will automatically acquire Australian citizenship. For children born outside Australia to permanent residents, they need to apply and get permanent citizenship for that child to be able to enter Australia and stay with the parents. They need to apply for the Child (subclass 101) visa and has to meet the requirements and pay associated charges to get the visa. This applies to the Child's parents to get their visa as well. Children born outside of Australia to parents who are not permanent residents of Australia are not eligible for Australian citizenship.

Information On Dual Citizenship

If countries allow, then it is possible to hold two or more citizenship, which is known as the dual or multiple citizenships. Australia allows dual citizenship. Some countries do not allow. One has to get in contact with the embassy or consulate of that country in Australia to get dual citizenship for that country. For instance, an Australian citizen can automatically gain citizenship to another country through marriage if their spouse is from that country. Before April 4 2002, Australian citizens who got citizenship to other countries automatically lost their Australian citizenship.

Usage Of Australian Passport

An Australian passport is a conclusive and mandatory proof is an Australian citizen wants to get entry into Australia. To enter and depart Australia, Australian passport is a must for dual nationals. Other passports can be used to travel outside Australia. The department of foreign affairs and trade offers information on Australian passports and its assistance.

How to get Evidence of Australian Citizenship

If you want an evidence for yourself for your Australian citizenship and if you are eligible for it, then get documents that show your identity proof and other documents that support to show how you became an Australian citizen. Apply for the Australian citizenship evidence online by submitting the above-mentioned documents. If your online application is approved, then your evidence for Australian citizenship will be sent to the address mentioned in your application form. The application fees are AUD 190 unless you have eligibility for an exemption.

 How to Renounce Your Australian Citizenship

If you are an Australian citizen and wish to give up or in other words renounce your Australian Citizenship, then follow the below-mentioned steps. First and foremost you must be eligible to apply for the renounce Australian citizenship and must be a citizen of Australia. Otherwise, it will be rejected. Get the identity proof documents and evidence of your Australian citizenship and dual citizenship if any. Pay the fees and apply to renounce your Australian citizenship through an online website. The fee is AUD205.