Visa for Students

In Student Visa by adminLeave a Comment

Student visa Australia

 

The Student Visa and More: Opportunities from Australia

 

Are you planning to go to Australia? Whether you want to study or work there, some important steps are to be made. Visa application, housing, job, health insurance, here are the keys to prepare your departure.

 

A visa for students

 

Since 1 July 2016, Australia has simplified its visas for students. You will need to apply for the Student visa (subclass 500). For this, you must first prove that you have been accepted into a school. You will have to pay 550 Australian dollars to get it, about 380 $. This authorization also allows you to work 40 hours over two weeks, except during school holidays where there is no limit.

To apply for a visa, visit the immigration website. Most answers are sent four weeks after the request.

To work

 

Australia has signed an agreement with the country for the Working Holiday Permit. The idea: you work and visit the country for a year. To apply, you must be between the ages of 18 and 30, a valid passport, a $ 5,000 (approximately $ 3,300), a return air ticket and no dependent children. The permit allows studying for four months, practice if you want to improve your level of English. For the Student visa Australia this is an essential deal. Making the request costs 440 Australian dollars (about 290 $). You will also be able to apply for a second visa, which will extend your stay by one year.

Find a job

 

If you leave to work, you will be faced with looking for a job. Above all, you will need to get a Tax File Number (TFN). It is used to have a tax number and otherwise you will automatically be taxed at 47% instead of 0 to 32.5% with the TFN. The request must be made on the Internet.

There, the widespread activity is the “fruit picking”, the picking of fruits and vegetables. You can also find a job in restaurants, tourism or even give French lessons, says the site.

Housing

 

Youth hostels, inexpensive, are numerous in the country. The Youth Hostel Federation, a hostel network, lists a number. The other solution for housing at lower cost is woofing. This system consists of working on a farm in exchange for housing and meals. Finally, you can opt for couch surfing. On this site, people from all over the world offer a free bed at home.

Health insurance

 

Insurance is not required to leave but it is strongly recommended to avoid unpleasant surprises. If you are a student and are under 20, urgent medical expenses are reimbursed by the health insurance fund of your parents (within the limits of French fixed rates). In this case, you must attend an establishment that issues an official diploma, provide a certificate of schooling and return at least once to France during your academic year.

If you are over 20, you can register with the student social security scheme. You can also take out a complementary health insurance or a mutual student who will take better care of the care and expenses.

On the other hand, if you go to Australia as part of the permit, you will have to take out special insurance. Many insurers offer “packs”, it is advisable to compare them to define the best price for adequate coverage.

Leave a Comment